Legal

Use of data

Thank you for choosing to be part of our Waalaxy community ("Company", "we", "us" or "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or practices relating to your personal information, please contact us at: contact@waalaxy.com. 🤝 When you visit our website www.waalaxy.com and use our services, you entrust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this Privacy Policy we describe our privacy policy. We strive to explain to you as clearly as possible what information we collect, how we use it and what your rights are in this regard. We hope you will take the time to read it carefully, as it is important. If you do not agree with certain provisions of this Privacy Policy, please stop using our sites and services.


1. What types of information do we collect? 🤔

We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information. We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register for the Services by expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the services, or when you otherwise contact us. The personal information we collect may include the following: Name and contact information. We collect your first and last name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and other similar contact information.

Payment Data💸

  • We collect the data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as the number of your payment method (for example, a credit card number) and the security code associated with your payment method.
  • All payment data is stored by Stripe. You will find the link(s) to their privacy policy here.
  • All personal information you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must inform us of any changes to such personal information.

Automatically collected information 🤖

  • Certain information - such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics - is collected automatically when you visit our Services.
  • This information does not reveal your specific identity (such as your name or contact information) but may include information about your device and its use, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how you use our Services, and other technical information.
  • This information is mainly necessary to maintain the security and operation of our services, as well as for our internal analyses and reports. Like many companies, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

2. How do we use your information? ⚙️

We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the performance of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations and/or your consent. We use the personal information collected through our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in accordance with our legitimate business interests, to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or to comply with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific reasons for processing next to each purpose listed below. We use the information we collect or receive:

To send you marketing and promotional communications 👍

  • We and/or our third party business partners may use the personal information you send to us for marketing purposes, if it is consistent with your marketing preferences. You may unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in the emails or by contacting us at: contact@waalaxy.com.

To send you administrative information📄

  • We may use your personal information to send you information about products, services and new features and/or information about changes to our terms and conditions and policies.

To fulfill and manage your orders 🛍

  • We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns and exchanges made through the Services.

To collect your testimonials 🎤

  • We publish testimonials on our services that may contain personal information. Before publishing a testimonial, we will ask for your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you would like to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at: contact@waalaxy.com and be sure to include your name, the location of the testimonial and your contact information.

To request feedback🧐

  • We may use your information to request feedback and contact you about your use of our Services.

To protect our services 🥽

  • We may use your information as part of our efforts to ensure the security of our Services (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • Enforce our terms and conditions and policies for business, legal and contractual purposes.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

For other commercial purposes 💰

  • We may use your information for other business purposes, such as analyzing data, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our services, products, marketing and your experience.
  • We may use and store this information in aggregate, anonymous form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not contain personal information. We will not use personally identifiable information without your consent.

3. Will your information be shared with anyone? 🔗

Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract. ‍
We may process or share data on the following legal basis:
• Consent: We may process your data if you have given us your specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose. ‍
• Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when reasonably necessary to meet our legitimate business interests.

Fulfillment of a contract ✏️

  • Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information when we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, government requests, legal process, court order or legal process, such as in response to a court order or subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information when we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved: Vendors, consultants and other third party service providers.
  • We may share your information with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and who need access to that information to perform that job. Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will allow them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time.
  • This information may be used, among other things, to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Except as described in this policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for promotional purposes.
  • • Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information as part of or in the course of negotiating any merger, sale of business assets, financing or acquisition of all or part of our business to another company.

4. To whom will your information be communicated? 👆

We only share information with the following third parties. We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you can easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke it, please contact us. ‍ ‍
Analysis of websites and mobiles: Google Analytics

5.Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies? 🍪

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. If you require further details, you may contact us.

6. How long do we keep your information?🕐

We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise required by law. We retain your personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example, for tax, accounting or other legal requirements).
Nothing in this policy will require us to keep your personal information longer than the period of time users have an account with us.
Where we do not need to process your personal information for legitimate business reasons, we will delete it or make it anonymous, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in back-up archives), we will store it securely and isolate it from further processing until such time as deletion is possible.

7. Do we collect information from minors?

We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under the age of 18, nor do we knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 18.
By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age or are the parent or guardian of such a minor and you consent to the use of the Services by such minor. If we learn that personal information from users under the age of 18 has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable steps to promptly delete such data from our records.
If you become aware of any data that we have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us at: contact@waalaxy.com.

8. What are your privacy rights?

In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you to access and control your personal information more easily. You may view, modify or delete your account at any time. In some jurisdictions (such as the European Economic Area), you may have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These rights may include the right (i) to request access to and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request correction or deletion, (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information, and (iv) where applicable, data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and respond to any such request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that this will not affect the legality of the processing prior to withdrawal.
If you reside in the European Economic Area and you believe that we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here.

Your Account Information💻

  • If at any time you wish to review or change your account information or delete your account, you may:
    • Login to your account settings and update your user account,
    •Contact us using the contact information provided
  • Upon your request to delete your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, certain information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist in any investigation, enforce our terms of use and/or comply with legal requirements, cookies and similar technologies. Most web browsers are configured to accept cookies by default. ‍
  • If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to delete cookies and reject them. If you choose to delete or reject cookies, this may affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising on our Services visit this site.
  • Unsubscribing from our marketing emails: You may unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails we send or by contacting us using the contact information provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list - however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account.

9. The "DO-NOT-TRACK" function ❌

Most web browsers and certain operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting that you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.
No uniform technological standard for the recognition and implementation of DNT signals has been finalized. For this reason, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.
If an online tracking standard is adopted and we are required to follow it in the future, we will inform you of this practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

10. Do California residents have special privacy rights?

Yes, if you are a California resident, you have specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, allows our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about the categories of personal information (if any) that we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom we have shared personal information during the previous calendar year.
If you are a California resident and wish to make such a request, please submit it to us in writing using the contact information provided below. If you are under the age of 18, are a California resident and have an account registered with the Services, you have the right to request the deletion of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request deletion of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement indicating that you are a California resident.
We will ensure that data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that data may not be completely or completely deleted from our systems.

11. Do we update this policy? 💡

Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to remain in compliance with applicable laws.
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by a "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is available. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you either by clearly posting a notice of such changes or by sending a notice directly to you.
We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be aware of how we protect your information.

12. How can you contact us about this policy? ✉️

How can you review, update or delete the data we collect from you? Under the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to, amend or delete personal information we collect from you under certain circumstances. To request to view, update or delete your personal information, please submit your request by email or directly via chat from the Waalaxy back office. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
Do you have a question?
You just want some clarification? We would be happy to discuss with you and clarify things for you. At any time.😄If you have any questions or comments about this policy, you can email us at: contact@waalaxy.com